Garland Technology provides the industry’s most reliable and economical test access point (TAP) solutions. Garland Technology ensures complete network visibility by delivering a full platform of network access products to include: Passive Fiber TAPs, Copper TAPs, Aggregator and Regeneration TAPs, Filtering TAPs, Bypass TAP, as well, Network Packet Broker devices.

Garland Technology Family of Products

X

Network test access points (TAPs) are hardware tools that allow you to access and monitor your network. The modular passive fiber chassis system supports 1G, 10G, 40G and 100G network speeds. 

This high density and high performance monitoring solution accommodates growing data center and enterprise needs for Ethernet networks up to 100G. The passive fiber modular chassis system features a scalable design allowing you to meet the demands of today’s and tomorrow’s network, while supporting the investment in existing monitoring tools.

Chassis supports: 1G/10G/40G/100G network speeds
Accomodates 16 to 24 network TAP modules, based on configuration
(24 LC TAP Modules, 16 MPO/MTP® TAP Modules, 16 BiDi LC TAP Modules)

  • Durable, all steel construction for chassis and TAP network modules
  • No power, no heat, no IP address, no MAC address – 100% passive
  • Customize network TAPs to your networks needs
  • Change network TAP modes on-the-fly or in the future
  • Mix and match modules by media and/or speeds
  • Supports single-mode: OS1/OS2 and multi-mode: OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4/OM5 media for long range and short range environments
  • OM5 fiber supports SWDM (Short Wavelength Division Multiplexing), this enables 40/100G-SR to be run on LC-duplex fibers giving networks a clear path to migrate to 40/100G
  • Supports Cisco BiDirectional optical technology
  • Supports split ratios of: 90/10, 80/20, 70/30, 60/40, 50/50, 33.3/33.3/33.3
  • Supports Passive Replication
  • Designed, manufactured and supported in the United States

Click here to view vendor website

X

Network test access points (TAPs) are a hardware tool that allows you to monitor your network. Garland Technology offers copper network TAPs in network speeds of 10/100M or 10M/100M/1000M (1G). Copper TAPs are purpose-built hardware devices used for out-of-band monitoring tools and make a 100% copy of your networks data allowing your monitoring tools to see every bit, byte and packet.®

Click here to view vendor website

X

Aggregator/regeneration network TAPs are used to capture 100% full duplex network traffic; the traffic can then be sent to multiple monitoring appliances to analyze your network. Aggregation TAPs support breakout and regeneration/SPAN modes and let you see every bit, byte and packet.®

Click here to view vendor website

X

Filtering network TAPs allow you to filter out the packets and traffic that is not needed by the tool to perform its function. Filtering ensures that monitoring ports do not become oversubscribed with unneeded data. Filtering TAPs are purpose-built hardware devices that let you see every bit, byte and packet.®

Click here to view vendor website

X

Bypass TAPs (bypass switches) are used to connect a monitored network segment to an active, in-line security device and monitor the device’s health. If your security tool goes off-line, the bypass TAP automatically ‘switches to bypass mode’ keeping your network link up while you resolve the issue. Garland’s Bypass TAPs with failsafe technology guarantee 100% network up-time and let your security devices see every bit, byte, and packet.®

Click here to view vendor website

X

With organizations becoming increasingly dependent on virtual computing, IT professionals need a solution to eliminate the blind spots inherent to virtual environments. Garland’s vTAP is a software solution to address these challenges by providing complete visibility for east-west and inter-VM traffic. When used alongside Garland’s physical TAPs, IT teams will have full confidence they are seeing every bit, byte, and packet® across their network.

  • Enables 100% visibility of VM traffic
  • Compliments physical TAPs
  • Blind spot removal with complete visibility to east-west, inter-VM, and blade server mid-plane traffic
  • Supports tenant based tunnels (VLAN, VXLAN, and GRE) for isolation, privacy, and compliance
  • Supports traffic filtering and packet slicing
  • Supports KVM and VMware ESXI
  • Supports VMware vSS, vDS, and OVS
  • Centralized management with a dashboard for orchestration and monitoring
  • One touch installation

Click here to view vendor website

X

Garland’s Advanced Aggregators are devices designed to increase efficiency and port utilization of network packet brokers. They are commonly used at the network edge or in TOR applications where port utilization tends to be low.  Aggregators are also capable of pre-filtering traffic prior to sending out to Network Packet Broker’s for advanced filtering or taking the place of packet brokers in applications where only L2-L4 filtering is required. Aggregators improve ROI by reducing the total cost of a network visibility fabric and increasing the efficiency of existing infrastructure

Click here to view vendor website

X

Garland Technology’s Purpose Built Network Packet Brokers (NPBs) are devices that provide access to network traffic from multiple links, helping to centralize and improve efficiencies by sharing packets between the monitoring and security appliances. Additional NPB features include filtering, aggregating, regenerating, and load balancing.

Click here to view vendor website 

X

Connect your tools and TAPs to your network with quality made pluggables for ethernet copper and fiber optic networks. 

Garland Technology offers SFP, SFP+, QSFP+ pluggables that support 10/100/1000M copper and 1 Gigabit, 10 Gigabit, 40 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit. Custom cable lengths are available in 1’ and 1m increments.

Click here to view vendor website